Charlie and Merrily top Olivier Awards nominations

Jenna Russell received an Oliviers nomination for Best Actress in a Musical for her role in Merrily We Role at the Harold Pinter Theatre, London. Picture: Roy Tan

Jenna Russell received an Oliviers nomination for Best Actress in a Musical for her role in Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre, London. Picture: Roy Tan

New musical Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and the revival of Stephen Sondheim’s Merrily We Roll Along have topped the voting in the Olivier Awards 2014 nominations, as announced by previous winners Nigel Harman and Leigh Zimmerman in London today. Best New Musical nominees OnceThe Book of Mormon and The Scottsboro Boys are hot on their heels with six nominations.

The highly anticipated shortlist for the BBC Radio 2 Audience Award – the only Olivier Award voted for by the public – is Matilda the Musical, Les Misérables, The Phantom of the Opera and Wicked.

The Best Musical Revival nominees are the Menier Chocolate Factory production of Merrily We Roll Along (Harold Pinter Theatre), The Sound of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre and Tell Me On a Sunday, originally at St James Theatre before transferring to the Duchess.

By the time the Olivier Awards ceremony arrives in April, both The Book of Mormon and Once will have been running for a year in the West End, but both shows did not qualify for consideration in the 2013 nominations.

In the performer categories, The Book of Mormon’s Gavin Creel, Jared Gertner and Stephen Ashfield all receive nominations, while Once’s Zrinka Cvitešić is recognised in the Best Actress in a Musical section.

Also nominated as Best Actress are Jenna Russell for her role as Mary Flynn in Merrily (Merrily’s Josefina Gabrielle also gets recognised in the Supporting Role in a Musical category), Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound of Music and Rosalie Craig for the National Theatre staging of The Light Princess. Craig told Musical Theatre Review “it was a dream to get nominated”.

Among the nominees for the Young Vic production of Kander & Ebb’s final musical The Scottsboro Boys are Colman Domingo and Kyle Scatliffe. Douglas Hodge receives recognition for his work as Willy Wonka in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, as does Nigel Planer who played Grandpa Joe in the production.

Women dominated the Best Director category with nominations for Maria Friedman (Merrily We Roll Along) and Susan Stroman (The Scottsboro Boys).

Douglas Hodge (centre, as Willy Wonka and Jack Costello (as Charlie) in Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Picture: Helen Maybanks

Douglas Hodge (centre, as Willy Wonka) was nominated for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Picture: Helen Maybanks

Musical theatre enthusiasts will be interested to see that actress Sharon D Clarke (We Will Rock You, Ghost the Musical) was nominated for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre’s Olivier, and Katherine Kingsley (soon to appear in the West End production of Dirty Rotten Scoundrels) was recognised for her role in A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noel Coward Theatre.

The Olivier Awards ceremony will take place at the Royal Opera House on Sunday 13 April with a full television highlights package broadcast on ITV later that evening.

MasterCard will make tickets for the 2014 ceremony available to the public on Monday 10 March at www.pricelesslondon.co.uk.

Mark Rubinstein, president of the Society of London Theatre, said: “Congratulations to all of this year’s Olivier Award nominees whose incredible talents lit up the West End and contributed to another record-breaking year.”

The MUSICAL THEATRE nominations for the Olivier Awards 2014 with Mastercard are:

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre)

Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre)

Douglas Hodge for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Zrinka Cvitešić for Once (Phoenix Theatre)

Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL:

Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre)

Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic)

Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Nigel Planer for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL:

The Book Of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre)

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

Once (Phoenix Theatre)

The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic)

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL:

Merrily We Roll Along (Harold Pinter Theatre)

The Sound of Music (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

Tell Me On a Sunday (St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre)

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD:

Les Misérables (Queen’s Theatre)

Matilda the Musical (Cambridge Theatre)

The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre)

Wicked (Apollo Victoria Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic)

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER:

Peter Darling for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

Steven Hoggett for Once (Phoenix Theatre)

Casey Nicholaw for The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre)

Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic)

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC:

The Book Of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics

Merrily We Roll Along – the orchestra

Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics

The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN:

Paule Constable for The Light Princess (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Paul Pyant for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

BEST SOUND DESIGN:

Simon Baker for The Light Princess (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Clive Goodwin for Once (Phoenix Theatre)

Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along (Harold Pinter Theatre)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Rae Smith for The Light Princess (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN:

Bob Crowley for Once (Phoenix Theatre)

Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Cush Jumbo for Josephine and I (Bush Theatre)

Oh What a Lovely War (Theatre Royal Stratford East)

 www.olivierawards.com

Facebooktwittergoogle_plus

Join the Conversation

Sign up to receive news and updates from Musical Theatre Review

, , , , ,

Comments are closed.
Copyright: Musical Theatre Review Ltd 2013. All rights reserved.